Secretary of the Army Energy and Water Management Awards - 2020

The annual Secretary of the Army Energy and Water Management Awards were presented to ten recipient organizations, garrisons and individuals in recognition of accomplishments during Fiscal Year 2020.

Energy and Water Resilience Program Effectiveness

  • USAG Fort Bragg, NC – Ms. Monica Stephenson, Mr. Aaron Brown, Ms. Audrey Oxendine, and Ms. Tammy Temple
  • USAG Fort Knox, KY – Mr. Emmett Holley, Mr. Christopher Karlsen, Mr. Robert Dyrdek, Mr. John Griffanti, and Mr. Mark Richerson
  • USAG Yongsan-Casey, Korea – Mr. Myongchol Mun, Mr. Yongsu Tak, and Mr. Sang Tok Chong
  • USAG Bavaria, Germany – Mr. Paul Hlawatsch, Mr. Franz Kaeufl, Mr. Michael Schlosser, Mr. Bernhard Weber, and Mr. Dietmar Wittmann. For more information, see this article.

Energy Efficiency

  • USAG Fort Riley, KS – Mr. Michael Witmer, Ms. Hadassa Baker, Mr. Daniel McCallister, Ms. Debra Porter, and Mr. Jeffrey Williamson
  • USAG Hawaii, HI – Mr. Keith Yamanaka and Mr. Santigo Hernandez

Innovation and New Technology

  • USAG Fort Carson, CO – Mr. Scott Clark, Mr. Vince Guthrie, Ms. Susan Galentine, Mr. Sean Bogren, and Mr. Doug Homa. For more information, see this article.

Individual Exceptional Performance

  • Mr. Bobby Lynn, USAG Fort Hood, TX. For more information, see this article.
  • Mr. Ted Robinson, USAG Hawaii, HI
  • Ms. Shannon Bergt, USAG Detroit Arsenal, MI

Federal Energy Management Program Awards - 2020

The Federal Energy Management Program (FEMP) sponsors the annual Federal Energy and Water Management Awards to recognize individuals and organizations for significant contributions to energy and water efficiency within the federal government. For more information, see the Department of Energy announcement.

Career Exceptional Service

  • Brian Freeman - U.S. Army Anniston Army Depot, AL
  • Tim Zimmerman - U.S. Army Garrison Fort Huachuca, AZ

Program Awards

  • U.S. Army Garrison Fort Bragg, NC
  • U.S. Army Fort Buchanan, Puerto Rico

Project Awards

  • U.S. Army Fort Carson, CO - Sean Bogren, Scott Clark, Susan Galentine, Vince Guthrie
  • U.S. Army Fort Knox, KY - Traci A. Davis, Robert D. Dyrdek, Rachael M. Hoeffner, Charles Beach, Nicole Ramsey

Secretary of the Army Energy and Water Management Awards - 2019

The annual Secretary of the Army Energy and Water Management Awards were presented to ten recipient organizations, garrisons and individuals in recognition of accomplishments during Fiscal Year 2018.

Individual Exceptional Performance:

  • USAG Fort Knox, Kentucky – Mr. Patrick Walsh

Energy & Water Resilience Program Effectiveness:

  • USAG Fort Knox, Kentucky – Mr. Patrick Walsh, Mr. Robert Dyrdek and Mr. Mark Richerson
  • Fort Hunter Liggett, California – Mr. Gennaro Messina, Mr. Kerry Norman, Mr. David Fullmer, Ms. Melissa Foslien and Ms. Sharon Usrey
  • Fort Campbell, Kentucky – Mr. Mark Linkous and Mr. Robert Ott
  • USAG Hawaii, Hawaii – Mr. Keith Yamanaka, Mr. Ted Robinson, Mr. Santiago Hernandez, Ms. Casey Hiraiwa and Ms. Krista Stehn (Army Office of Energy Initiatives)
  • USAG Fort Riley, Kansas – Mr. Michael Witmer, Mr. Hadassa Baker, Mr. Daniel McCallister and Mr. Jeffrey Williamson
  • USAG Fort Stewart, Georgia – Col. Jason Wolter, Mr. William Ingram, Mr. Edward Forestel and Mr. Fred Pierre-Louis
  • U.S. Army Office of Energy Initiatives, Washington, D.C. – Mr. Jack Surash, Mr. Michael McGhee, Ms. Krista Stehn, Ms. Monica Malia and Ms. Joyce VanSlyke

Innovation and New Technology:

  • USAG Fort Huachuca, Arizona – Mr. Jack Porter Jr. and Mr. Tim Zimmerman
  • USAG Fort Irwin, California – Col. Larry France, Mr. Garth LaComb, Mr. Muhammad Bari, Mr. Christopher Woodruff and Ms. Patricia Kimura

Federal Energy Management Program Awards - 2019

Career Exceptional Service:

  • Picatinny Arsenal, New Jersey - Mr. Richard Havrisko
  • U.S. Army Garrison Fort Buchanan, Puerto Rico - Ms. Maria "Angie" López
  • Fort Knox, Kentucky – Mr. Patrick Walsh

Program Awards:

  • USAG Hawaii, Hawaii – Ms. Casey Hiraiwa, Mr. Jack Shriver, Ms. Krista Stehn (Army Office of Energy Initiatives), and Mr. Keith Yamanaka
  • Fort Belvoir, Virginia – Mr. David Frederick Carter (Representing U.S. Army Fort Belvoir) and Mr. Jason Nash (Representing American Water)

Project Awards:

  • U.S. Army Garrison Redstone Arsenal, Alabama - Directorate of Public Works and Tennessee Valley Authority (AL/KY)
Updated as of September 2021