ESOH: Biographies

ESOH: Biographies

Eugene Collins (Gene)
 

 

Eugene Collins (Gene)
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army
(Environment, Safety and Occupational Health)
Washington, D.C.

Gold

Print Friendly Version

Mr. Eugene Collins (Gene) assumed his duties as the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Environment, Safety and Occupational Health (DASA (ESOH)) on June 15, 2015.

Mr. Collins provides executive leadership for all Army sustainability, environment, natural resources, safety and occupational health programs. He provides leadership, management, and oversight of Army Acquisition Programs (ESOH issues); Chemical, Biological, Nuclear and Conventional Treaty Verification and Compliance; Army Environmental Technology Program; US/German Technology Data Exchange; Executive Agent for a number of Department of Defense (DOD) activities, to include: the DOD Unexploded Ordnance Center of Excellence, DOD National Defense Center for Energy and the Environment, the DOD Voluntary Protection Program Center of Excellence, and the DOD Formerly Used Defense Site (FUDS) Cleanup Program.

Also, he serves as the Army Federal Preservation Official and the Functional Representative for Career Program 12 (CP-12), and the Interstate Technology and Regulatory Council. Responsibilities span a global organization that includes over a $1.5 billion annual environmental program and oversight for the SOH of over 1.2 million Soldiers and Army Civilian employees worldwide. The DASA (ESOH) works with key personnel in the Army, the Department of Defense, and other Federal and state agencies in developing and advocating Army policies for sustainability, environment, natural resources, safety, and occupational health programs in accordance with Presidential Executive orders, public laws, state and local standards, DOD directives and the Army mission.

Mr. Collins entered the Senior Executive Service in April 2007. Mr. Collins is a 26-year Air Force veteran, retiring as a colonel, and a combat-proven aircraft maintenance and logistics leader who participated in OPERATIONS Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom and Southern Watch.

Career Chronology:

  • June 2015

Present, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Environment, Safety and Occupational Health, US Army Pentagon, Washington, DC

  • June 2012-June 2015

Deputy Director of Logistics, Directorate of Logistics, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington DC.

  • February 2009-June 2012

Deputy Director of Logistics, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA

  • April 2007-February 2009

Executive Officer, Office of the Secretary, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Washington DC

  • September 2006-April 2007

Director of Executive Support, Directorate of Air, Space, Information Operations, Plans and Requirements (A3/5), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington DC

  • September 2005-September 2006
Deputy Director, Facilities Management, Internal Revenue Service, Washington DC
  • August 2003-June 2005

Chief, Depot Maintenance and Programs Division, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH

  • August 2002-August 2003

Commander, 363rd Expeditionary Logistics and Maintenance Groups, 363rd Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia

  • September 2000-August 2002
Chief, Power Systems Division, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, UT

 

  • June 1998-September 2000

Deputy Operations and Logistics Group Commander, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, SC

  • June 1994-May 1997

Commander, 363rd Training Squadron, and Chief, Manpower and Quality Office, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, TX

  • July 1988-March 1993

Command Briefer and Speechwriter, Commander's Action Group and Deputy Director of Quality Air Force, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA

  • April 1985-July 1988
Maintenance Supervisor, 4450th Tactical Group,Tonopah Test Range, NV

 

  • July 1983-March 1985

Officer in Charge, 16th and 19th Aircraft Maintenance Units, 363rd Aircraft Generation Squadron, 363rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, SC

  • March 1980-April 1983

Asst Officer in Charge, 526th and 512th Aircraft Maintenance Units and Asst Officer in Charge Job Control, 86th Fighter Wing, Ramstein AB, Germany

College:

Significant Training:

Professional Certifications

AWARDS AND HONORS:

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS:

As of: May 2017